Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lake Tohopekaliga

NR
Not yet rated
Limited Data

Lake Tohopekaliga in Osceola County, Florida is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar.

Trend
Stable
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Osceola County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Lake Tohopekaliga has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Lake Tohopekaliga, no nutrient or algae measurement meets the evidence bar (at least 3 samples within 10 years).

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by FDEP and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Lake Tohopekaliga is a lake in Osceola County, Florida. Water clarity is improving over recent sampling years. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2025-03-03. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Lake Tohopekaliga water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Limited data

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Lake Tohopekaliga

Water quality measurements for Lake Tohopekaliga

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples

Where to stay near Lake Tohopekaliga

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Tohopekaliga in Osceola County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lake Tohopekaliga

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Lake Tohopekaliga · more Florida lake trips

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Southport Park Public Boat RampPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Lake Tohopekaliga

Based on 6 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Improving+0.04 m/yr6
Phosphorus Declining+2.21 µg/L/yr6
See year-by-year chart →

Graded lakes near Lake Tohopekaliga

Lake Tohopekaliga has no grade, but these lakes within a short drive do.

Nearby Lakes in Osceola County

Frequently asked questions about Lake Tohopekaliga

Where is Lake Tohopekaliga?

Lake Tohopekaliga is a lake in Osceola County, Florida. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no nutrient or algae measurement meets the evidence bar (at least 3 samples within 10 years).

What is the water quality grade for Lake Tohopekaliga?

Lake Tohopekaliga in Osceola County, Florida is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar.

Is Lake Tohopekaliga safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Lake Tohopekaliga is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Lake Tohopekaliga?

Lake Tohopekaliga has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Southport Park Public Boat Ramp. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

2 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2025. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Submitting organization not recorded for these samples2 samples · 2025
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory