Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lake Mary

Coconino County, ArizonaView mapDirections

No nutrient or algae sampling on record from ADEQ for this lake.

Max depth
~37 ft est.
GLOBathy model
  • Impaired · Mercury
  • 37 ft max depth
  • Public access
  • Limited data

Lake Mary in Coconino County, Arizona has water-quality measurements published by ADEQ, shown here as reported.

Loading map…

Lake Mary is a lake in Coconino County, Arizona with an estimated average depth of about 37 feet. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, ADEQ, last sampled 2025-11-01. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

Lake Mary has one public boat landing. Vrbo is where to look for cabins and lake homes around Lake Mary, and Booking.com and Expedia search hotels near the lake for your dates.

What Lake Mary is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Boat launch1 documented ramp
  • Camping2 public campgrounds nearby

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Lake Mary is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 4A) for mercury. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Lake Mary is safe to swim in today is a call for the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Get alerts for Lake Mary →

Water quality measurements for Lake Mary

These are the measurements ADEQ publishes for Lake Mary, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

No clarity data.

Ask about Lake Mary

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Max depth

~37 ft est.

Public access

Yes

Listed by ADEQ

Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Arizona has not published bathymetry for Lake Mary.

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area

54 sq mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Surface area

586 acres

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Shoreline

11.7 mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Elevation

6,818 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
2
Campgrounds
  • Lake Mary - 1Public

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Public campgrounds near Lake Mary

  • Lakeview2.0 km
  • Pinegrove3.2 kmReserve

Nearest public campgrounds in the USGS National Map inventory, within about 3 miles. An empty list means USGS records no campground that close, which is not the same as camping being unavailable. Where the source gives an official reservation link, it is used; the cabin and hotel search does not cover campsites. More camping lakes

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Lake Mary

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Mary in Coconino County, Arizona — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lake Mary

Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Lake Mary → · more Arizona lake trips

Follow Lake Mary’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Lake Mary

EPA Impairment Status

Lake Mary is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).

Causes of impairment

Mercury

Designated uses not supporting: Fish consumption.

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit AZL15020015-0900_00 · Official waterbody report

Nearby Lakes in Coconino County

Frequently asked questions about Lake Mary

Where is Lake Mary?

Lake Mary is a lake in Coconino County, Arizona. Its water-quality measurements are published by ADEQ and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Lake Mary?

Lake Mary in Coconino County, Arizona has water-quality measurements published by ADEQ, shown here as reported.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Lake Mary safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Lake Mary is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 4A) for mercury. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Lake Mary?

No published bathymetric survey covers Lake Mary, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 37 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate.

Are there boat ramps on Lake Mary?

Lake Mary has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Lake Mary - 1. Public access is listed as yes.

Access on this page ↑

Can I fish at Lake Mary?

Lake Mary has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by Arizona's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.

Access on this page ↑

Are there campgrounds on Lake Mary?

Lake Mary has 2 public campgrounds from USGS The National Map within 5 km, including Lakeview, Pinegrove. This is a location join, not a booking. Cabins and hotels are listed separately; campsite reservations use the official link when the source provides one.

Access on this page ↑

Planning a trip around Montezuma Castle?

Lake Mary is about 36 miles from Montezuma Castle National Monument. Crowds there swing hard by season, so the month you pick changes both how busy the park is and what lodging costs.

Best time to visit Montezuma Castle →

Where this data comes from

3 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2025. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Great Lakes Environmental CenterGLEC3 samples · 2025

Analytical methods

  • 4500 P E ~ Phosphorus in Water by Colorimetry- Ascorbic Acid Method
  • 300.0 ~ EPA; Determination of Inorganic Anions by Ion Chromatography
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory

Public campgrounds from USGS The National Map Structures, within about 3 miles