Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Bécancour County, Québec · Water Quality Report Card

Lac Rose

C
Grade CFair
Eutrophic

Lac Rose in Bécancour, Québec received a water quality grade of C (Fair). Water clarity: 1.1 m visibility. Phosphorus: 34.9 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 16.6 µg/L.

Clarity
1.1 m
Type
Eutrophic

Lac Rose is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Bécancour County, Québec. Water quality is graded C based on 3 sampling years through 2023.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, MELCCFP, last sampled 2023-08-01. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Watch Lac Rose water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Swim with caution, moderate algae may be present

Water Quality Grade: C, Fair

Murky, only visible to about 3.6 ft. Phosphorus level: 34.9 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a: 16.6 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 57.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)1.1 mD
Phosphorus34.9 µg/LC
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)16.6 µg/LC
Trophic State Index (TSI)57Eutrophic

High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity

Where to stay near Lac Rose

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lac Rose in Bécancour, Québec — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lac Rose

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip to Lac Rose?

Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Lac Rose — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Fishing Lac Rose

Location

Loading map…

County Ranking

Ranked #1 of 1 lakes in Bécancour

Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles

Lac Rose holds Grade C. 4 nearby lakes hold higher grades.

See full comparison →

Nearby Lakes in Bécancour

More records, surveys & data sources

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Lac Rose come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion

Most recent sample: 2023-08-01

Monitoring stations:

Where to stay near Lac Rose →