Antoine-Labelle County, Québec · Water Quality Report Card
Lac Lynch
Lac Lynch in Antoine-Labelle, Québec received a water quality grade of A (Excellent). Water clarity: 3.2 m visibility. Phosphorus: 5.9 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 2.5 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 3.2 m
- Type
- Oligotrophic
Lac Lynch is a cold, clear oligotrophic lake in Antoine-Labelle County, Québec. Water quality is graded A based on 3 sampling years through 2025. Compared to the 68 other monitored lakes in Antoine-Labelle County, Lac Lynch ranks #36 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, MELCCFP, last sampled 2025-08-01. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Watch Lac Lynch water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Excellent for swimming, crystal clear water with minimal algae
Water Quality Grade: A, Excellent
Good clarity, visible to about 10.5 ft. Phosphorus level: 5.9 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a: 2.5 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 37.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 3.2 m | B |
| Phosphorus | 5.9 µg/L | A |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | 2.5 µg/L | A |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 37 | Oligotrophic |
Low nutrients, clear water, excellent for swimming
Where to stay near Lac Lynch
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lac Lynch in Antoine-Labelle, Québec — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Lac Lynch
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip to Lac Lynch?
Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Lac Lynch — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Fishing Lac Lynch
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #36 of 69 lakes in Antoine-Labelle
Nearby Lakes in Antoine-Labelle
Explore Lac Lynch across LakeGrade
More Québec Lake Rankings
Other Grade A Lakes in Québec
Oligotrophic Lakes in Québec
More records, surveys & data sources
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Lac Lynch come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion
Most recent sample: 2025-08-01
Monitoring stations: