Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Klalbaimunket Lake

NR
Not yet rated
245 acres

Klalbaimunket Lake in Yukon-Koyukuk County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 245 acres.

Area
245 acres

Next lake in Yukon-Koyukuk County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Klalbaimunket Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Klalbaimunket Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Klalbaimunket Lake is a 245-acre lake in Yukon-Koyukuk County, Alaska.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Klalbaimunket Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Klalbaimunket Lake

Water quality measurements for Klalbaimunket Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Klalbaimunket Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Klalbaimunket Lake in Yukon-Koyukuk County, Alaska — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Klalbaimunket Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area245 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Klalbaimunket Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Klalbaimunket Lake

Nearby Lakes in Yukon-Koyukuk County

Frequently asked questions about Klalbaimunket Lake

Where is Klalbaimunket Lake?

Klalbaimunket Lake is a lake in Yukon-Koyukuk County, Alaska. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Klalbaimunket Lake?

Klalbaimunket Lake in Yukon-Koyukuk County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 245 acres.

Is Klalbaimunket Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Klalbaimunket Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Klalbaimunket Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.