Ice House Reservoir
Ice House Reservoir in El Dorado County, California is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 648 acres.
- Area
- 648 acres
Next lake in El Dorado County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Ice House Reservoir has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Ice House Reservoir, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Ice House Reservoir is a 648-acre lake in El Dorado County, California.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Ice House Reservoir water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Ice House Reservoir
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Ice House Reservoir
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Ice House Reservoir in El Dorado County, California — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Ice House Reservoir
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 648 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Ice House Reservoir, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Ice House Reservoir
Nearby Lakes in El Dorado County
Frequently asked questions about Ice House Reservoir
Where is Ice House Reservoir?
- Ice House Reservoir is a lake in El Dorado County, California. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Ice House Reservoir?
- Ice House Reservoir in El Dorado County, California is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 648 acres.
Is Ice House Reservoir safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Ice House Reservoir is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Ice House Reservoir across LakeQuality
More California Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in California
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Ice House Reservoir come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.