Hooker Chemical Pond C
Hooker Chemical Pond C in Maury County, Tennessee is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 45 acres.
- Area
- 45 acres
- Public access
- Yes
Next lake in Maury County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Hooker Chemical Pond C has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Hooker Chemical Pond C, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by TDEC and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Hooker Chemical Pond C is a 45-acre lake in Maury County, Tennessee. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 2 public boat landings.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, TDEC, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Hooker Chemical Pond C water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Hooker Chemical Pond C
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Hooker Chemical Pond C
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Hooker Chemical Pond C in Maury County, Tennessee — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Hooker Chemical Pond C
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Tennessee’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 45 acres |
| Public Access | Yes |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Hooker Chemical Pond C, so its depth is not documented here.
Recreation & Access
- Williamsport Lakes - GoldeneyePublic
- Williamsport Lakes - ShellcrackerPublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Fishing Hooker Chemical Pond C
Nearby Lakes in Maury County
Frequently asked questions about Hooker Chemical Pond C
Where is Hooker Chemical Pond C?
- Hooker Chemical Pond C is a lake in Maury County, Tennessee. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Hooker Chemical Pond C?
- Hooker Chemical Pond C in Maury County, Tennessee is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 45 acres.
Is Hooker Chemical Pond C safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Hooker Chemical Pond C is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Are there boat ramps on Hooker Chemical Pond C?
- Hooker Chemical Pond C has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Williamsport Lakes - Goldeneye, Williamsport Lakes - Shellcracker. Public access is listed as yes.
Explore Hooker Chemical Pond C across LakeQuality
More Tennessee Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Tennessee
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Hooker Chemical Pond C come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Other records on this page
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory