Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake

B
Grade B — Good
Good · #45 of 124 lakes in the county · 9 ft clear · Mesotrophic
Mesotrophic

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake in Hillsborough County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 9 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 22 µg/L.

Clarity
9 ft
Typical in July
81°F
Max depth
~37 ft est.
Type
Mesotrophic
Trend
Improving

Next lake in Hillsborough County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake is a mesotrophic lake in Hillsborough County, Florida with an estimated average depth of about 37 feet. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2024. Overall water quality is improving over recent sampling years. Compared to the 123 other monitored lakes in Hillsborough County, Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake ranks #45 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2024-11-17. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Grade only

Low algae

Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Get alerts for Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake

Water Quality Grade: B (Good)

Moderate clarity, visible to about 9 ft. Phosphorus level: 22 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 47.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)9 ftNot graded
Phosphorus22 µg/LGood
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)47Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Where to stay near Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake in Hillsborough County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →

Water Temperature

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake typically sits around 81°F at the surface in July. Summer average is about 83°F. Usually warmest in Jun (about 84°F) and coldest in Feb (about 66°F). These are typical values by month — not a live reading.

Jan
Feb
66°
Mar
66°
Apr
78°
May
78°
Jun
84°
Jul
81°
Aug
Sep
83°
Oct
78°
Nov
73°
Dec
69°

Typical surface water temperature by month, from 49 field readings (20112017) via the EPA Water Quality Portal. See the full Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake water temperature breakdown →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth~37 ft est.
Average Depth~9 ft est.

Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Florida has not published bathymetry for Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake.

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area
1 sq mi
Surface area
106 acres
Shoreline
1.7 mi
Elevation
52 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.

Fishing Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake

Based on 5 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Improving+0.44 m/yr5
Phosphorus Improving-0.6 µg/L/yr5
See year-by-year chart →

EPA Impairment Status

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

Algal growthNutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL1464V · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (0.08 km)

County Ranking

Ranked #45 of 124 lakes in Hillsborough County

Nearby Lakes in Hillsborough County

Frequently asked questions about Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake

Where is Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake?

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake is a lake in Hillsborough County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.

What is the water quality grade for Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake?

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake in Hillsborough County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 9 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 22 µg/L.

Is Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake safe to swim in?

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels. Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake has a water quality grade of B (Good). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

What is the water temperature of Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake?

Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake typically sits around 81°F at the surface in July, from 49 EPA Water Quality Portal field readings (2011–2017). That is a typical value for the month, not a live reading.

How deep is Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake?

No published bathymetric survey covers Hillsborough-Hiawatha Lake, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 37 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate.

Where this data comes from

99 measurements from 3 monitoring stations, 2020–2024. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • FLORIDA LAKEWATCH21FLKWAT_WQX99 samples · 2020–2024
Monitoring station identifiers (3)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)