Hillsborough-Deer Lake
Hillsborough-Deer Lake in Hillsborough County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 7.8 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 20 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 7.8 ft
- Type
- Mesotrophic
- Trend
- ↓ Declining
Next lake in Hillsborough County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Hillsborough-Deer Lake is a mesotrophic lake in Hillsborough County, Florida. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2023. Overall water quality is declining over recent sampling years. Compared to the 123 other monitored lakes in Hillsborough County, Hillsborough-Deer Lake ranks #71 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2023-05-27. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Hillsborough-Deer Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Grade onlyLimited data
Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels
Water Quality Grade: B (Good)
Moderate clarity, visible to about 7.8 ft. Phosphorus level: 20 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 47.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 7.8 ft | Not graded |
| Phosphorus | 20 µg/L | Good |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 47 | Mesotrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Where to stay near Hillsborough-Deer Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Hillsborough-Deer Lake in Hillsborough County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Hillsborough-Deer Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →
Fishing Hillsborough-Deer Lake
Water Quality Trend: ↓ Declining
Based on 5 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | ↓ Declining | -0.15 m/yr | 5 |
| Phosphorus | → Stable | -0.4 µg/L/yr | 5 |
EPA Impairment Status
Hillsborough-Deer Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL1451V · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (2.01 km)
County Ranking
Ranked #71 of 124 lakes in Hillsborough County
Nearby Lakes in Hillsborough County
Frequently asked questions about Hillsborough-Deer Lake
Where is Hillsborough-Deer Lake?
- Hillsborough-Deer Lake is a lake in Hillsborough County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.
What is the water quality grade for Hillsborough-Deer Lake?
- Hillsborough-Deer Lake in Hillsborough County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 7.8 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 20 µg/L.
Is Hillsborough-Deer Lake safe to swim in?
- Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels. Hillsborough-Deer Lake has a water quality grade of B (Good). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Hillsborough-Deer Lake across LakeQuality
More Florida Lake Rankings
Other Grade B Lakes in Florida
Mesotrophic Lakes in Florida
Where this data comes from
52 measurements from 3 monitoring stations, 2022–2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- FLORIDA LAKEWATCH
21FLKWAT_WQX52 samples · 2022–2023
Monitoring station identifiers (3)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database