Highlands-Istokpoga Lake
Highlands-Istokpoga Lake in Highlands County, Florida has a water quality grade of D (Nutrient-rich). Water clarity: 1.8 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 90.5 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 1.8 ft
- Type
- Eutrophic
- Trend
- → Stable
- Public access
- Yes
Grade D measures nutrients and algae, not whether this is a good place for a cabin trip. Cabins and rentals near Highlands-Istokpoga Lake →
Next lake in Highlands County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Highlands-Istokpoga Lake is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Highlands County, Florida. Water quality is graded D based on 1 sampling years through 2024. Water clarity is declining over recent sampling years. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing. Compared to the 72 other monitored lakes in Highlands County, Highlands-Istokpoga Lake ranks #72 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2024-03-22. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Highlands-Istokpoga Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Grade onlyElevated nutrients
Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Nutrients and algae run higher than average — check local advisories before swimming, and skip the water if you see scum
Water Quality Grade: D (Nutrient-rich)
Very murky, less than 1.8 ft of visibility. Phosphorus level: 90.5 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 69.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 1.8 ft | Not graded |
| Phosphorus | 90.5 µg/L | Poor |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 69 | Eutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Where to stay near Highlands-Istokpoga Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Highlands-Istokpoga Lake in Highlands County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water. The water-quality grade measures nutrients and algae, not lodging — cabins and rentals around Highlands-Istokpoga Lake are listed below.
Top-rated places to stay near Highlands-Istokpoga Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Highlands-Istokpoga Lake → · more Florida lake trips
Recreation & Access
- Lake Istokpoga (Boggy Branch) Public Boat RampPublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Fishing Highlands-Istokpoga Lake
Water Quality Trend: → Stable
Based on 3 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | ↓ Declining | -0.55 m/yr | 3 |
| Phosphorus | ↑ Improving | -12 µg/L/yr | 3 |
County Ranking
Ranked #72 of 73 lakes in Highlands County
Nearby Lakes in Highlands County
Frequently asked questions about Highlands-Istokpoga Lake
Where is Highlands-Istokpoga Lake?
- Highlands-Istokpoga Lake is a lake in Highlands County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it D for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.
What is the water quality grade for Highlands-Istokpoga Lake?
- Highlands-Istokpoga Lake in Highlands County, Florida has a water quality grade of D (Nutrient-rich). Water clarity: 1.8 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 90.5 µg/L.
Is Highlands-Istokpoga Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrients and algae run higher than average — check local advisories before swimming, and skip the water if you see scum. Highlands-Istokpoga Lake has a water quality grade of D (Nutrient-rich). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Are there boat ramps on Highlands-Istokpoga Lake?
- Highlands-Istokpoga Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Lake Istokpoga (Boggy Branch) Public Boat Ramp. Public access is listed as yes.
Explore Highlands-Istokpoga Lake across LakeQuality
More Florida Lake Rankings
Other Grade D Lakes in Florida
Eutrophic Lakes in Florida
Where this data comes from
51 measurements from 3 monitoring stations, 2022–2024. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- FLORIDA LAKEWATCH
21FLKWAT_WQX51 samples · 2022–2024
Monitoring station identifiers (3)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.
Other records on this page
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory