Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Glacial Lake

NR
Not yet rated
949 acres

Glacial Lake in Nome County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 949 acres.

Area
949 acres

Next lake in Nome County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Glacial Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Glacial Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Glacial Lake is a 949-acre lake in Nome County, Alaska.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Glacial Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Glacial Lake

Water quality measurements for Glacial Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Glacial Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Glacial Lake in Nome County, Alaska — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Glacial Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area949 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Glacial Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Glacial Lake

Nearby Lakes in Nome County

Frequently asked questions about Glacial Lake

Where is Glacial Lake?

Glacial Lake is a lake in Nome County, Alaska. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Glacial Lake?

Glacial Lake in Nome County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 949 acres.

Is Glacial Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Glacial Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Glacial Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.