Gas Plant Lake
Gas Plant Lake in Randolph County, Arkansas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 57 acres.
- Area
- 57 acres
Next lake in Randolph County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Gas Plant Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Gas Plant Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by ADEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Gas Plant Lake is a 57-acre lake in Randolph County, Arkansas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, ADEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Gas Plant Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Gas Plant Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Gas Plant Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Gas Plant Lake in Randolph County, Arkansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Gas Plant Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Arkansas’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 57 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Gas Plant Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Gas Plant Lake
Nearby Lakes in Randolph County
Frequently asked questions about Gas Plant Lake
Where is Gas Plant Lake?
- Gas Plant Lake is a lake in Randolph County, Arkansas. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Gas Plant Lake?
- Gas Plant Lake in Randolph County, Arkansas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 57 acres.
Is Gas Plant Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Gas Plant Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Gas Plant Lake across LakeQuality
More Arkansas Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Arkansas
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Gas Plant Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.