Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Franey Lake

Lunenburg, Nova Scotia18 haView mapDirections

NSECC publishes the water-quality measurements for Franey Lake. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
2.5 m
Typical for Nova Scotia
Secchi · sampled 1980
Max depth
3 m
Bathymetric survey
Area
18 ha
Surface area
  • 10 ft max depth
  • Limited data

Franey Lake in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia has water-quality measurements published by NSECC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 2.5 m visibility. Maximum depth: 9.8 ft. Surface area: 44 acres.

Loading map…

Franey Lake is a 44-acre lake in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia with a maximum depth of 10 feet (5-foot average).

Source: Nova Scotia Environment and Climate Change — not the EPA Water Quality Portal, last sampled 1980-08-05. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Franey Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for Nova Scotia Environment and Climate Change and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Get alerts for Franey Lake →

Water quality measurements for Franey Lake

These are the measurements NSECC publishes for Franey Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Moderate clarity, visible to about 8.2 ft. TSI 47.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)2.5mMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorusNo reading

The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential.

Chlorophyll-a (algae)No reading

The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water.

Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.47Mesotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Ask about Franey Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Max depth

3 m

Average depth

1.4 m

Surface area

18 ha

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Franey Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Franey Lake in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Franey Lake

Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Follow Franey Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Franey Lake

Nearby Lakes in Lunenburg

Frequently asked questions about Franey Lake

Where is Franey Lake?

Franey Lake is a lake in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia. Its water-quality measurements are published by NSECC and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Franey Lake?

Franey Lake in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia has water-quality measurements published by NSECC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 2.5 m visibility. Maximum depth: 9.8 ft. Surface area: 44 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Franey Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Franey Lake?

Franey Lake has a maximum depth of 9.8 feet and an average depth of 4.6 feet. The lake covers 44 acres.

Where this data comes from

1 measurement from 1 monitoring station, 1980. Retrieved from Nova Scotia open data (not the EPA Water Quality Portal) on 2026-08-16.

Collected and reported by

  • Lands and ForestsLands and Forests1 sample · 1980
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
  • 979

Canadian lakes are published with the measurements their provincial programme reports. See where the data comes from and data sources.