Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Fox Creek Lake

NR
Not yet rated
146 acres

Fox Creek Lake in Cumberland County, Tennessee is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 146 acres.

Area
146 acres

Next lake in Cumberland County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Fox Creek Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Fox Creek Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by TDEC and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Fox Creek Lake is a 146-acre lake in Cumberland County, Tennessee.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, TDEC, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Fox Creek Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Fox Creek Lake

Water quality measurements for Fox Creek Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Fox Creek Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Fox Creek Lake in Cumberland County, Tennessee — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Fox Creek Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Tennessee’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area146 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Fox Creek Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Fox Creek Lake

Nearby Lakes in Cumberland County

Frequently asked questions about Fox Creek Lake

Where is Fox Creek Lake?

Fox Creek Lake is a lake in Cumberland County, Tennessee. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Fox Creek Lake?

Fox Creek Lake in Cumberland County, Tennessee is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 146 acres.

Is Fox Creek Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Fox Creek Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Fox Creek Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.