Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Chimney Lake

Middle Fraser, British ColumbiaView mapDirections

ENV publishes the water-quality measurements for Chimney Lake. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
3 m
Typical for British Columbia
Secchi · sampled 2025
Phosphorus
14.3 µg/L
Typical for British Columbia
Measured by ENV
Chlorophyll-a
2.4 µg/L
Typical for British Columbia
Measured by ENV
  • Limited data

Chimney Lake in Middle Fraser, British Columbia has water-quality measurements published by ENV, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 3 m visibility. Phosphorus: 14.3 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 2.4 µg/L.

Loading map…

Chimney Lake is a lake in Middle Fraser County, British Columbia.

Source: the British Columbia Ministry of Environment and Parks — not the EPA Water Quality Portal, last sampled 2025-08-12. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Chimney Lake is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Clear water9.8 ft of visibility

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Chimney Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the British Columbia Ministry of Environment and Parks and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Get alerts for Chimney Lake →

Water quality measurements for Chimney Lake

These are the measurements ENV publishes for Chimney Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Moderate clarity, visible to about 9.8 ft. Phosphorus 14.3 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 2.4 µg/L. TSI 42.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)3mMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorus14.3µg/LMeasured, not scored

The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential.

Chlorophyll-a (algae)2.4µg/LMeasured, not scored

The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water.

Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.42Mesotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Ask about Chimney Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Chimney Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Chimney Lake in Middle Fraser, British Columbia — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Chimney Lake

Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Follow Chimney Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Chimney Lake

Nearby Lakes in Middle Fraser

Frequently asked questions about Chimney Lake

Where is Chimney Lake?

Chimney Lake is a lake in Middle Fraser, British Columbia. Its water-quality measurements are published by ENV and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Chimney Lake?

Chimney Lake in Middle Fraser, British Columbia has water-quality measurements published by ENV, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 3 m visibility. Phosphorus: 14.3 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 2.4 µg/L.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Chimney Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

Mesotrophic Lakes in British Columbia

Where this data comes from

53 measurements from 2 monitoring stations, 2017–2025. Retrieved from British Columbia EnMoDS (not the EPA Water Quality Portal) on 2026-09-06.

Collected and reported by

  • British Columbia Ministry of Environment and Parksenmods-bc53 samples · 2017–2025
Monitoring station identifiers (2)
  • 0603097
  • 0603098

Canadian lakes are published with the measurements their provincial programme reports. See where the data comes from and data sources.