Uintah County, Utah · Water Quality Report Card
Bottle Hallow Reservoir
Bottle Hallow Reservoir in Uintah County, Utah is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar.
- Mean depth
- ~28 ft est.
Bottle Hallow Reservoir is a lake in Uintah County, Utah with an estimated average depth of about 28 feet.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Utah DWQ, last sampled 2025-09-15. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Watch Bottle Hallow Reservoir water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water Quality Grade: Not rated
No clarity data.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No data | |
| Phosphorus | No data | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No data |
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Average Depth | ~28 ft est. |
Depth marked “est.” is a modeled estimate from HydroLAKES, not a measured survey. Utah has not published bathymetry for Bottle Hallow Reservoir.
Where to stay near Bottle Hallow Reservoir
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Bottle Hallow Reservoir in Uintah County, Utah — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Bottle Hallow Reservoir
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip to Bottle Hallow Reservoir?
Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Bottle Hallow Reservoir — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Utah’s top lakes →
Fishing Bottle Hallow Reservoir
Location
Nearby Lakes in Uintah County
Explore Bottle Hallow Reservoir across LakeGrade
More Utah Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Utah
More records, surveys & data sources
Lake Size & Watershed
Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.
Where this data comes from
13 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2025. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Northern Ute Indian Tribe (UT)
NTHRNUTE13 samples · 2020–2025
Analytical methods
- Turbidity by Nephelometry
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
Grade thresholds come from the U.S. EPA National Lakes Assessment 2022 Technical Support Document (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated.
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion
Most recent sample: 2025-09-15
Monitoring stations: 1