Ahnewetut Lake
Ahnewetut Lake in Northwest Arctic County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 131 acres.
- Area
- 131 acres
Next lake in Northwest Arctic County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Ahnewetut Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Ahnewetut Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by your state environmental agency and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Ahnewetut Lake is a 131-acre lake in Northwest Arctic County, Alaska.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, your state environmental agency, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Ahnewetut Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Ahnewetut Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Ahnewetut Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Ahnewetut Lake in Northwest Arctic County, Alaska — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Ahnewetut Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 131 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Ahnewetut Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Ahnewetut Lake
Nearby Lakes in Northwest Arctic County
Frequently asked questions about Ahnewetut Lake
Where is Ahnewetut Lake?
- Ahnewetut Lake is a lake in Northwest Arctic County, Alaska. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Ahnewetut Lake?
- Ahnewetut Lake in Northwest Arctic County, Alaska is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 131 acres.
Is Ahnewetut Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Ahnewetut Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Ahnewetut Lake across LakeQuality
More Alaska Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Alaska
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Ahnewetut Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.