Swan Lake
Swan Lake in Pope County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 186 acres.
- Area
- 186 acres
Next lake in Pope County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Swan Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Swan Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by MPCA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Swan Lake is a 186-acre lake in Pope County, Minnesota.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Swan Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Swan Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Swan Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Swan Lake in Pope County, Minnesota — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Swan Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Minnesota’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 186 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Swan Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Swan Lake
Nearby Lakes in Pope County
Frequently asked questions about Swan Lake
Where is Swan Lake?
- Swan Lake is a lake in Pope County, Minnesota. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Swan Lake?
- Swan Lake in Pope County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 186 acres.
Is Swan Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Swan Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Swan Lake across LakeQuality
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Minnesota
Fish species and best lakes in Pope County
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Minnesota's top lakes, each with its grade
Lakes in the Sauk River Watershed, ranked by water quality
Minnesota's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Minnesota Lake Rankings
State Parks Near Swan Lake
Other Lakes in Minnesota
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Swan Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Other records on this page
Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder