Fishing Forecast · Michigan · Updated August 2026
Magician Lake
NRMagician Lake earns a null for water quality. This forecast reads its measured clarity, depth, and trophic state — with each species' biology, the sun and moon, and today's conditions — to call when the fish move on Magician Lake and how to catch them.
- 1
- fish species
- 10 ft
- water clarity
- Natural lake
- water body
The bite on Magician Lake today. Sunrise 7:05 AM, sunset 8:27 PM.
- Moon
- Full Moon · 100%
- Major windows
- 12:03 AM–2:03 AM · 12:25 PM–2:25 PM
Full Moon moon (100%). Fish the major windows at 12:47 AM and 1:09 PM.
14-Day Fishing Calendar
Plan the next two weeks on Magician Lake. Anglers target Common shiner on Magician Lake.
| Date | Rating | Moon | Sunrise | Sunset | Major Periods | Minor Periods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu, Aug 27 | ★★☆☆☆ | Full Moon 100% lit | 7:05 AM | 8:27 PM | 12:03 AM – 2:03 AM 12:25 PM – 2:25 PM | 5:52 AM – 6:52 AM |
| Fri, Aug 28 | ★★☆☆☆ | Full Moon 100% lit | 7:06 AM | 8:25 PM | 12:47 AM – 2:47 AM 1:09 PM – 3:09 PM | 7:45 PM – 8:45 PM 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM |
| Sat, Aug 29 | ★½☆☆☆ | Waning Gibbous 97% lit | 7:07 AM | 8:24 PM | 1:31 AM – 3:31 AM 1:53 PM – 3:53 PM | 8:07 PM – 9:07 PM 8:08 AM – 9:08 AM |
| Sun, Aug 30 | ★☆☆☆☆ | Waning Gibbous 93% lit | 7:08 AM | 8:22 PM | 2:16 AM – 4:16 AM 2:38 PM – 4:38 PM | 8:27 PM – 9:27 PM 9:17 AM – 10:17 AM |
| Mon, Aug 31 | ☆☆☆☆☆ | Waning Gibbous 86% lit | 7:09 AM | 8:20 PM | 3:02 AM – 5:02 AM 3:25 PM – 5:25 PM | 8:49 PM – 9:49 PM 10:28 AM – 11:28 AM |
| Tue, Sep 1 | ☆☆☆☆☆ | Waning Gibbous 78% lit | 7:10 AM | 8:19 PM | 3:50 AM – 5:50 AM 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM | 9:12 PM – 10:12 PM 11:42 AM – 12:42 PM |
| Wed, Sep 2 | ★☆☆☆☆ | Waning Gibbous 69% lit | 7:11 AM | 8:17 PM | 4:42 AM – 6:42 AM 5:09 PM – 7:09 PM | 9:40 PM – 10:40 PM 12:57 PM – 1:57 PM |
| Thu, Sep 3 | ★★☆☆☆ | Last Quarter 59% lit | 7:12 AM | 8:15 PM | 5:38 AM – 7:38 AM 6:07 PM – 8:07 PM | 10:14 PM – 11:14 PM 2:12 PM – 3:12 PM |
| Fri, Sep 4 | ★★☆☆☆ | Last Quarter 48% lit | 7:13 AM | 8:13 PM | 6:38 AM – 8:38 AM | 10:58 PM – 11:58 PM 3:22 PM – 4:22 PM |
| Sat, Sep 5 | ★☆☆☆☆ | Waning Crescent 37% lit | 7:14 AM | 8:12 PM | 7:09 PM – 9:09 PM 7:40 AM – 9:40 AM | 11:54 PM – 12:54 AM 4:24 PM – 5:24 PM |
| Sun, Sep 6 | ☆☆☆☆☆ | Waning Crescent 28% lit | 7:15 AM | 8:10 PM | 8:11 PM – 10:11 PM 8:42 AM – 10:42 AM | 1:01 AM – 2:01 AM 5:14 PM – 6:14 PM |
| Mon, Sep 7 | ☆☆☆☆☆ | Waning Crescent 19% lit | 7:16 AM | 8:08 PM | 9:12 PM – 11:12 PM 9:42 AM – 11:42 AM | 2:17 AM – 3:17 AM 5:54 PM – 6:54 PM |
| Tue, Sep 8 | ½☆☆☆☆ | Waning Crescent 11% lit | 7:17 AM | 8:07 PM | 10:10 PM – 12:10 AM 10:38 AM – 12:38 PM | 3:35 AM – 4:35 AM 6:25 PM – 7:25 PM |
| Wed, Sep 9 | ★☆☆☆☆ | Waning Crescent 5% lit | 7:18 AM | 8:05 PM | 11:04 PM – 1:04 AM 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM | 4:53 AM – 5:53 AM 6:52 PM – 7:52 PM |
Server-rendered 14-day calendar starting 2026-08-27. Live in your browser shortly.
Methodology
How this forecast works
A plain solunar table only knows the moon. The LakeQuality Fishing Forecast starts there and adds what actually decides where and how fish bite on Magician Lake — factors we measure rather than guess:
- Water clarity — Magician Lake's Secchi reading flips the playbook between clear-water finesse and stained-water reaction baits, and sets the low-light bite window.
- Trophic state & depth — nutrient level and max depth set the summer weedline and whether the lake stratifies, which tells you how deep to fish.
- Water-body type — natural lake vs. reservoir changes the structure that holds fish.
- Species & season — each species' spawn-temperature window and seasonal movements, matched to the lake's estimated water temperature.
- Sun & moon — the solunar major/minor periods and dawn/dusk twilight in the calendar below.
The species outlook is a transparent heuristic weighting of these established factors, and it now also factors in today's live conditions — wind, cloud cover, and the barometric (pressure) trend, recomputed for the current day. It's not a validated catch predictor, and water temperature is still an estimate from season and latitude unless a recent USGS gauge reading exists. It's the analysis a solunar table can't do, grounded in Magician Lake's real, measured water quality.
How to read the calendar
Major periods (≈2 hours) are centered on lunar transit (when the moon is highest in the sky) and lunar opposition (when the moon is directly underfoot). These are typically the strongest feeding windows.
Minor periods (≈1 hour) are centered on moonrise and moonset. They're secondary windows that often produce well — especially when they coincide with sunrise or sunset.
Day rating combines moon phase (peak near new and full moons, when lunar gravity is strongest) with the overlap of major periods and the dawn/dusk twilight. A 4–5 star day stacks all three.
At Magician Lake (lat 42.07°N), the longest day of the year is around June 21 with 15h 15m of daylight. The shortest is around December 21 with 9h 6m. Plan summer trips around the early-morning bite (around 5:30 AM) and the long evening window before sunset.
Frequently asked questions
What makes this better than a solunar fishing table for Magician Lake?
A solunar table only uses the moon. The LakeQuality Fishing Forecast adds Magician Lake's measured water quality — its clear water, trophic state, depth, and water-body type — matched to each species' spawn window and seasonal movements. That measured data drives where the fish hold and which techniques fit this lake's water, then the solunar calendar below adds the sun/moon timing. It's a transparent, multi-factor outlook, not a validated catch guarantee.
What is the best time to fish Magician Lake today?
Today's solunar calendar for Magician Lake (lat 42.07, lon -86.17) shows sunrise at 7:05 AM and sunset at 8:27 PM. The strongest fishing windows are around major solunar periods at 12:03 AM–2:03 AM and 12:25 PM–2:25 PM, plus the 30-90 minutes around dawn and dusk.
What does the moon phase mean for fishing Magician Lake?
Solunar theory holds that fish activity peaks during major periods (when the moon is overhead or directly underfoot) and minor periods (moonrise and moonset). Fish feeding tends to intensify during the days surrounding the new moon and full moon, when lunar gravity is strongest. Today's moon at Magician Lake is Full Moon (100% illuminated).
When are the longest and shortest days at Magician Lake?
At Magician Lake's latitude (42.07°N), the longest day of the year is around June 21 with about 15h 15m of daylight. The shortest day is around December 21 with about 9h 6m of daylight. Sunrise and sunset shift by roughly 6 hours between solstices.
Are major or minor solunar periods more important?
Major periods (about 2 hours, centered on lunar transit and lunar opposition) are generally considered the strongest feeding windows. Minor periods (about 1 hour, centered on moonrise and moonset) are secondary but still productive — especially when they overlap with sunrise or sunset.
More for Magician Lake
Where to stay near Magician Lake
Top-rated places to stay near Magician Lake
Planning a trip to Magician Lake?
Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Magician Lake — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
The species outlook is a transparent, multi-factor heuristic built from Magician Lake's measured water quality (clarity, trophic state, depth, water-body type) and established species biology, and it now also factors in today's live conditions — wind, cloud cover, and the barometric (pressure) trend, recomputed for the current day. It's not a validated catch predictor, and water temperature is still an estimate from season and latitude unless a recent USGS gauge reading is available. Solunar times use lat/lon and Meeus astronomical formulas, shown in Eastern Time. Always check local regulations and current conditions before fishing.
Source: EPA National Aquatic Resource Surveys, 2026.