Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Little Swan Lake

NR
Not yet rated
171 acres

Little Swan Lake in Todd County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 171 acres.

Area
171 acres

Next lake in Todd County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Little Swan Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Little Swan Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by MPCA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Little Swan Lake is a 171-acre lake in Todd County, Minnesota.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Little Swan Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Alexandria

Get alerts for Little Swan Lake

Water quality measurements for Little Swan Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Little Swan Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Little Swan Lake in Todd County, Minnesota — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Little Swan Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Minnesota’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area171 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Little Swan Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Little Swan Lake

Nearby Lakes in Todd County

Frequently asked questions about Little Swan Lake

Where is Little Swan Lake?

Little Swan Lake is a lake in Todd County, Minnesota. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Little Swan Lake?

Little Swan Lake in Todd County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 171 acres.

Is Little Swan Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Little Swan Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Little Swan Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder