Skip to main content
LakeQuality

West Twin Lake

NR
Not yet rated
13 ft clear · Mesotrophic · 1,307 acres
Limited DataMesotrophic

West Twin Lake in Montmorency County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 13 ft visibility. Maximum depth: 28 ft. Surface area: 1307.4 acres.

Clarity
13 ft
Max depth
28 ft
Area
1,307 acres
Trend
Stable
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Montmorency County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Free interactive depth-contour map of West Twin Lake, reaching a maximum surveyed depth of 28 ft. Toggle Depth contours to overlay the bathymetric survey lines. Contour data from Michigan DNR.

Why West Twin Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For West Twin Lake, the only measurement available is water clarity, which is not a water-quality indicator on its own — EPA's National Lakes Assessment does not grade clarity. Sampling here has recorded water clarity, but not phosphorus and algae (chlorophyll-a).

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by EGLE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

West Twin Lake is a 1,307-acre lake in Montmorency County, Michigan with a maximum depth of 28 feet. Water clarity is improving over recent sampling years. The lake supports 1 documented fish species including Largemouth bass. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled 2023-06-25. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch West Twin Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Limited data

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Traverse City

Get alerts for West Twin Lake

Water quality measurements for West Twin Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

Good clarity, visible to about 13 ft. Trophic State Index: 40.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)13 ftNot graded
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)40Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Where to stay near West Twin Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near West Twin Lake in Montmorency County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near West Twin Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at West Twin Lake · more Michigan lake trips

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth28 ft
Surface Area1,307 acres
Public AccessYes

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • West Twin LakePublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fish Species

Click a species to see every graded lake where it is documented.

Fishing West Twin Lake

Based on 8 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Improving+0.51 m/yr6
Phosphorus Stable+0.08 µg/L/yr7
Chlorophyll-a Declining+0.05 µg/L/yr7
See year-by-year chart →

Graded lakes near West Twin Lake

West Twin Lake has no grade, but these lakes within a short drive do.

Nearby Lakes in Montmorency County

Frequently asked questions about West Twin Lake

Where is West Twin Lake?

West Twin Lake is a lake in Montmorency County, Michigan. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — there is not enough recent sampling to assign a letter.

What is the water quality grade for West Twin Lake?

West Twin Lake in Montmorency County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 13 ft visibility. Maximum depth: 28 ft. Surface area: 1307.4 acres.

Is West Twin Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. West Twin Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

How deep is West Twin Lake?

West Twin Lake has a maximum depth of 28 feet. The lake covers 1307.4 acres.

What fish are in West Twin Lake?

Fish species found in West Twin Lake include Largemouth bass. West Twin Lake is located in Montmorency County, Michigan.

Are there boat ramps on West Twin Lake?

West Twin Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include West Twin Lake. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

45 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2017–2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-26.

Collected and reported by

  • North American Lake Management SocietyNALMS45 samples · 2017–2023
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory