Upper Red Rock Lake
Upper Red Rock Lake in Beaverhead County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 2947 acres.
- Area
- 2,947 acres
Next lake in Beaverhead County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Upper Red Rock Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Upper Red Rock Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by Montana DEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Upper Red Rock Lake is a 2,947-acre lake in Beaverhead County, Montana.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Montana DEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Upper Red Rock Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Upper Red Rock Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Upper Red Rock Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Upper Red Rock Lake in Beaverhead County, Montana — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Upper Red Rock Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Montana’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 2,947 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Upper Red Rock Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Upper Red Rock Lake
Nearby Lakes in Beaverhead County
Frequently asked questions about Upper Red Rock Lake
Where is Upper Red Rock Lake?
- Upper Red Rock Lake is a lake in Beaverhead County, Montana. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Upper Red Rock Lake?
- Upper Red Rock Lake in Beaverhead County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 2947 acres.
Is Upper Red Rock Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Upper Red Rock Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Upper Red Rock Lake across LakeQuality
More Montana Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Montana
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Upper Red Rock Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.