Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Hubert M Moss Lake

NR
Not yet rated
1,131 acres

Hubert M Moss Lake in Cooke County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 1131 acres.

Area
1,131 acres
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Cooke County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Hubert M Moss Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Hubert M Moss Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by TCEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Hubert M Moss Lake is a 1,131-acre lake in Cooke County, Texas. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 2 public boat landings.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, TCEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Hubert M Moss Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Hubert M Moss Lake

Water quality measurements for Hubert M Moss Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Hubert M Moss Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Hubert M Moss Lake in Cooke County, Texas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Hubert M Moss Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Texas’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area1,131 acres
Public AccessYes

No bathymetric survey has been published for Hubert M Moss Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

2
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • FM 1201 (North)Public
  • FM 1201 (South)Public

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Hubert M Moss Lake

Nearby Lakes in Cooke County

Frequently asked questions about Hubert M Moss Lake

Where is Hubert M Moss Lake?

Hubert M Moss Lake is a lake in Cooke County, Texas. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Hubert M Moss Lake?

Hubert M Moss Lake in Cooke County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 1131 acres.

Is Hubert M Moss Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Hubert M Moss Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Hubert M Moss Lake?

Hubert M Moss Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include FM 1201 (North), FM 1201 (South). Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Hubert M Moss Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory