Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Ucil Lake

NR
Not yet rated
79 acres

Ucil Lake in Oconto County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 79 acres.

Wisconsin DNR lists Panfish as common on Ucil Lake. DNR survey details →

Area
79 acres
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Oconto County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Ucil Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Ucil Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by WI DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Ucil Lake is a 79-acre lake in Oconto County, Wisconsin. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Ucil Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Green Bay

Get alerts for Ucil Lake

Water quality measurements for Ucil Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Ucil Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Ucil Lake in Oconto County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Ucil Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →

DNR fisheries survey

Wisconsin DNR lists Panfish as common on Ucil Lake.

A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality does not assign an A–F grade on Ucil Lake — official chemistry is on file, not a letter. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

WI DNR Lake Profile

Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. 2 stations on file (most recent sample 2019).

Fish Species (DNR-rated)

Panfish(Common)Northern Pike(Common)Largemouth Bass(Present)

DNR Reports & Resources

Wisconsin DNR Fisheries scientists publish multi-year survey reports for Ucil Lake covering fish populations, stocking, water quality, and management. 1 report on file.

These links open on the official state DNR websites (Wisconsin DNR survey PDFs · Minnesota DNR LakeFinder).

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area79 acres
Public AccessYes

No bathymetric survey has been published for Ucil Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Ucil LakePublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Ucil Lake

Nearby Lakes in Oconto County

Frequently asked questions about Ucil Lake

Where is Ucil Lake?

Ucil Lake is a lake in Oconto County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Ucil Lake?

Ucil Lake in Oconto County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 79 acres.

Is Ucil Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Ucil Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

What did the DNR fisheries survey find at Ucil Lake?

Wisconsin DNR lists Panfish as common on Ucil Lake. A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality does not assign an A–F grade on Ucil Lake — official chemistry is on file, not a letter. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

Are there boat ramps on Ucil Lake?

Ucil Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Ucil Lake. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Ucil Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory