Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Black Fox Lake

NR
Not yet rated
40 acres

Black Fox Lake in Douglas County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.

Area
40 acres

Next lake in Douglas County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Black Fox Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Black Fox Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by WI DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Black Fox Lake is a 40-acre lake in Douglas County, Wisconsin.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Black Fox Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Hayward

Get alerts for Black Fox Lake

Water quality measurements for Black Fox Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Black Fox Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Black Fox Lake in Douglas County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Black Fox Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area40 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Black Fox Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Black Fox Lake

Nearby Lakes in Douglas County

Frequently asked questions about Black Fox Lake

Where is Black Fox Lake?

Black Fox Lake is a lake in Douglas County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Black Fox Lake?

Black Fox Lake in Douglas County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.

Is Black Fox Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Black Fox Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

State Parks Near Black Fox Lake

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Black Fox Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.